Communication of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
28 September 2020 17:24During the curfew period, persons can travel and move through the administrative territories under martial law only on the basis of official certificates and provided that a special permit has been obtained by registering on the "" Internet portal.
“Turkish Martyrdom” monument visited
15 September 2020 14:49Today, on September 15, a group of police officers and servicemen of the Internal Troops serving in the territory visited the “Turkish Martyrdom” monument on the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the 102nd Anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the occupation.
11 August 2020 17:41On August 11, the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov met with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia, Secretary of the National Security Council and Minister of Interior Nebojša Stefanović, who was on an official visit to our country.
MIA in Telegram now
28 July 2020 15:27Users of social networks will now be able to receive information on the daily activities of law enforcement agencies also from Telegram.
Board Meeting held via video conferencing at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
21 July 2020 18:38On July 21, the Ministry of Internal Affairs held a board meeting dedicated to the results of activities in the field of combating crime, protection of public order and maintenance of public security in the first half of 2020 as well as to the forthcoming tasks. The meeting was held via video conferencing due to the epidemic situation in the country.
Information from the Press Services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan
15 July 2020 13:00As is known, groups of the armed forces of Armenia committed the war provocation on 12 July at the state Azerbaijan-Armenia border towards the Tovuz region and attacked our positions, as well as civilians and civilian objects by fire from heavy machine guns, sniper rifles, and artillery cannons.
Press-service of Ministry of Internal Affairs
14 July 2020 23:31We express our deepest condolences to the families and relatives of the Azerbaijani soldiers who died as heroes in the battles at our state border in the Tovuz region as a result of the provocation of the Armed Forces of Armenia starting on July 12 of this year, and express gratitude to our people for the great honour to the spirit of our martyrs.
02 July 2020 17:19Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov took part in the event.
Minister of Internal Affairs attended the opening ceremony of two new administrative buildings
15 June 2020 17:5215 June – The opening ceremony of new administrative buildings of the 1st Police Department of Khazar District Police Directorate and the 13th Police Department of Sabunchu District Police Directorate took place on the National Salvation Day.
Personnel service environment continues to improve
09 May 2020 16:39On the eve of the 97th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the administrative building of the Main Public Security and Civil Defense Departments of the MIA of the Republic of Azerbaijan was opened after the reconstruction and renovation.
Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov participated in the event.